Thank you for visiting our special presentation about the Doppelganger Campaign
[…] Thank you for visiting our special presentation about the Doppelganger Campaign
Case 2:24-mj-01395 Document 4 Filed 09/04/24 Filed Under Seal
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
V
CERTAIN DOMAINS
AFFIDAVIT IN SUPPORT OF SEIZURE WARRANT
I, (REDACTED) being duly sworn, hereby declare as follows:
TRAFFICKING IN COUNTERFEIT GOODS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION
TRAFFICKING IN COUNTERFEIT GOODS
- Title 18, United States Code Section 2320(a)(1l) (trafficking in counterfeit goods or services), prohibits intentionally “traffic[king] in goods or services and knowingly us[ing] a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services.” “Counterfeit mark” is defined to mean a spurious mark (i) that is used in connection with trafficking in any goods, services, of any type or nature; (ii) that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a mark registered on the principal register in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and in use, whether or not the defendant knew such mark was so registered; (iii) that is applied to or used in connection with the goods or services for which the mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office…; and (iv) the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2320()(1)XA). “Traffic” means “to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or to make, import, export, obtain control of, or possess, with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2320()(5). *Financial gain” is in turn defined broadly to include “the receipt, or expected receipt, of anything of value.” 18 U.S.C. § 2320(f)(2). Anyone who commits an offense under this provision is subject to criminal prosecution. 18 U.S.C. § 2320(b)(1).